MATH 301: Introduction to the History of Mathematics (Knudsen)

Books in our Reference Collection are available for 1-day use in the library building.  After use and before reuse, reference books will be quarantined for 3 days.  To request a reference book for pick-up and use in the library:

1. Find a reference item using the library discovery service (make sure it says Available at Milne Library….).
2. Go to Get It! and select Request.
3. The item will be checked-out and you will be notified by email when it is available for use.
4. Pick up location is on the first floor of the Milne Library across from the Main Circulation Desk.
5. Reference books should be returned to the book drop at the Circulation Desk when finished.
6. At close of business, all 1-day use library materials will be cleared from pickup location.
7. After use and before reuse, library materials will be quarantined for 3 days.

Library Catalog

Find print books, print journals, most e-books and e-journals are not included.

To search for books in Milne Library, click on the Search tab on the library’s home page. Then select Advanced Search. Then click on Sign in and login using your SUNY Oneonta username and password.  Once signed in, select Library Catalog and change Material Type from All items to Books. Enter search terms and click on SEARCH.

You can limit your search results to Available online (e-books) or Held by Library (print books).  Library staff will retrieve physical books from the collection for students.

How does borrowing work?

1. Find an item using the library discovery service (make sure it says Available at Milne Library….)
2. Go to Get It! and select Request Item for Remote Check-Out.
3. The item will be checked-out to you and you will be notified by email when it is available for pick up. Pick up location is on the first floor of the Milne Library across from the Main Circulation Desk.
4. Library items can be returned at any time through the book drops located at the Circulation Desk or on the exterior of the Milne Library building (to the right of the main front entrance, central to the rear entrance).
5. Returned items will be quarantined for 3 days. See the REALM Report for more details on minimizing the spread of COVID-19 through control and quarantine of library resources https://www.webjunction.org/content/dam/WebJunction/Documents/webJunction/realm/test1-report.pdf.

To locate books at other SUNY libraries, select SUNY Catalog and click on SEARCH. Books that are in other SUNY libraries will be indicated by Check for available services >.  To request the book, click on Check for available services > then click on Resource Sharing. Scroll down to the link, SEND REQUEST. Click on the link.

Mathematics Databases

History Databases

General Databases with Mathematics and History Scholarly Articles

Locating the full text of the article in electronic form

Full text articles available directly in databases are indicated by HTML Full Text or PDF Full Text.  Full text articles available with the wording such as Linked Full Text are available in another database.  Clicking on the link will connect either to the full text article or the other database.

Requesting an article on interlibrary loan

If you find an article from a periodical that is not available at Milne Library, you can request the article using the library’s interlibrary loan service.  See a librarian for help. 

 Finding an article in a specific journal

• Use the Journals tab on the library home page. 
• Enter the title of the journal or magazine, for example, Critical Sociology, in the search box. 
• Look for the journal title in the results list.
• Online journals are available online through the link, Available Online.  If the journal is in print, its availability and location in the library will be indicated.  An example of a journal that is available both online and in print is below:

JOURNAL

Current history (New York, N.Y. : 1941)

1941-

                                     Available at Milne Library Periodicals Collection, Reading Room, 1st floor (D410

                              .C82) and other locations

                        Available Online 

• To obtain an online copy of an article, click on the Available Online link and go to the section, Full text availability, and click on an appropriate database.
• Link to the correct issue of the periodical (note the year, issue, volume number, and pages numbers of the article).

Print journals and newspapers in our Periodicals Collection are available for 1-day use in the library building.

MLA Handbook, 8^th edition    REF LB 2369 G53 2016

The print style guide is more comprehensive than the web site and will have many more examples. Use the index to find examples. The print copy is available in Milne Library's Reference Collection.   Online guides and tutorials are available on the library’s web site at

http://lgapi-us.libapps.com/widget_c.php?g=300602&p=2006636

michelle.hendley@oneonta.edu

Revised: August 14, 2020