The most frequently-used databases
Full text for about 8,500 periodicals including over 7,300 peer-reviewed journals across most areas of academic study as well as indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 magazines and journals. Coverage is from 1887 to the present.
All students and faculty have unlimited access to The New York Times digital platforms, including personalized user experience, live coverage of breaking news, access to NYT articles between 1851-current, access to the International edition and Canadian, Chinese, and Spanish editions, full access to the NYT Learning Network, and access to the InEducation resource that helps faculty bring current events into the classroom. This resource includes access to archival content and replaces Historical New York Times and New York Times Archive.
The Wall Street Journal is an American business-focused, international daily newspaper published six days a week. WSJ Digital provides personalized access to all WSJ digital products, including WSJ tablet app, full WSJ.com access, WSJ smartphone app, and a WSJ+ membership for all students, faculty, and staff.
First time access for users requires sign up at: WSJ.com/SUNYOneonta
The following databases are newly acquired or being evaluated for a future subscription.
Search and match reading interests to books, authors, genres, or topics.
Learn how to start, finance, or manage your small business. Includes sample business plans, how to guides, articles, and more.
Search a full range of health-related issues, from current disease and disorder information to alternative medical practices.
Introduce elementary students to database searching with resources featuring age-appropriate, curriculum-related content.
Explore the most-studied topics including cultures, government, people, history, literature, and more.
Access a wide selection of state-specific (and multi-state) legal forms and resources across the most popular legal areas.
Search and analyze business insights, tips, strategies, and success stories. Updated daily. Best for business schools and entrepreneurs.
Search magazines, journals, newspapers, and reference on a range of topics. Best for middle- and high-school students.
Search authoritative periodical content covering topics like organizational dynamics, adult learning, and more. Updated daily.
Search full-text titles cited in CINAHL and other resources to support specialized care, treatment, and patient management.
Search academic journals and magazines covering the fields of physical therapy, physical fitness, and sports medicine.
Search the most searched magazines across Gale OneFile focusing on current events, sports, science, and health issues.
Search authoritative periodical content supporting research in all fields of psychology.
Search balanced coverage of events in U.S. history. Best for novice historians and academic researchers. Updated daily.
Research a vocation, find an appropriate institution of learning, and get assistance on job searches and maintaining a career.
Search information about interntational conflicts and their causes, impact, and perception on a global scale.
Search a wealth of periodical, reference, multimedia and primary source information.
Search thousands of college and graduate schools, identify scholarships, take practice tests, create resumes, and explore careers.
