Research Help
Librarians are available to help you in several ways:
- Visit the Research Help Desk in Milne Library, located on your left after you enter the first floor through the main entrance or through Jazzman's Cafe.
- Call the Research Help Desk at Milne Library at 436-2722. If the librarian is busy, you can leave a message on voice mail.
- E-mail a question to a Milne librarian & get a response within 48 hours.
- Request a research consultation to meet individually with a librarian.
Finding Books in Other Libraries
WorldCat is an online database listing materials in U.S. libraries and selected libraries throughout the world. Holdings are indicated for Milne Library, and the Stevens-German Library at Hartwick College. You can search by author, title, subject, and keyword. If Milne Library does not own an item, you can request items by following the Request via Interlibrary Loan link provided on the record for an item in WorldCat. Locate WorldCat in the alphabetical list of databases.
You can also check out items at Hartwick College with your SUNY Oneonta ID card.
Finding Books in Milne Library
Use the library catalog search box on the library home page. This is an index to the physical contents of Milne Library and to items available online. Enter keywords in the search box. Truncate or shorten terms using the *, if you are uncertain of the spelling, or if searching for variations of a word, such as myth(s), mythology(ies), mythical. Press Enter.
For example: industrial* brit*
In any list of results, the number of copies owned by the library will be followed by the number of items in circulation. (1 owned / 0 out). The Is it here? link to the far right provides more detail about the status of the item and includes location. This link must be checked to determine if an electronic book is checked out. For available books, follow the link to Electronic Book or Online Item.
For more information about any item, click on the title in the results list. To limit the list to those items more specifically about your topic, click on the headings after subject at the bottom of the record for the item. The resulting list should have fewer, but more relevant, items.
If you do not find the item on the shelf, ask at the Circulation Desk to see if the book has been checked in and is waiting to be shelved. If still not available, complete a “Search” card for the item. A staff member will look for the item and notify you of the results. Items in circulation can be requested on interlibrary loan from another library.
Reference Books
Encyclopedias, almanacs, and handbooks provide quick, reliable information about a topic. They are excellent starting points for research when you need to find background information, important concepts, names and dates. These sources often include lists of books and articles for further reading.
Use Reference Universe to find information indexed in print and electronic reference sources. A computer with scanner is available in the reference area for copying information. Assistance is available at the Research Help Desk.
- Reference UniverseIndexes thousands of print and electronic reference books in the Milne Library.
Finding Background Information on Historians
|
Blackwell Dictionary of Historians |
Ref D 14 B58 1988 |
|
Encyclopedia of Historians & Historical Writing |
Ref D 14 E53 1999 |
|
Global Encyclopedia of Historical Writing |
Ref D 13 G47 1998 |
|
Great Historians of the Modern Age |
Ref D 14 G 75 1991 |
Finding Biographies
|
Dictionary of National Biography (DNB) |
Ref CT 788 D56 |
|
Oxford Dictionary of National Biography |
Ref DA 28 O95 2004 |
|
Oxford Dictionary of National Biography Supplement 2001-2004 |
Ref DA 28 O95 2009 |
|
Compendium of Irish Biography |
Ref DA 916 W3 1970 |
|
Dictionary of Labour Biography |
Ref HD 8393 A1 B44 |
|
Encyclopedia of World Biography |
Ref CT 103 E56 1997 |
|
Biography Index |
Ref CT 100 B5 |
|
Biography and Genealogy Master Index |
Milne Library Web Site (under Databases) |
|
Great Lives from History: The 19th Century 1801-1900 |
Ref CT 119 G69 2007 |
|
Research Guide to European Historical Biography |
Ref CT 759 R47 1992 |
Finding Background Information on British History
|
Ashgate Companion to the History of Textile Workers, 1650-2000 |
Ref HD 8039 C6 A74 2010 |
|
Encyclopedia of European Social History, 1350-2000 |
Ref HN 373 E63 2001 |
|
Oxford Companion to British History |
Ref DA 34 O93 1997 |
|
Oxford Companion to Black British History |
Ref DA 125 N 4094 2007 |
|
Oxford Illustrated History of the British Army |
Ref DA 50 O94 1994 |
|
Oxford Companion to Irish History |
Ref DA 912 N485 1991
|
- Cambridge Histories OnlineComplete text of over 200 scholarly texts in the Cambridge History Series. Each title is also listed individually in the library's online catalog.
Finding Print Indexes for Articles in Periodicals & Essays in Books
|
Poole's Index to Periodical Literature, v. 1-6 |
Ref AI 3 P7, 1802-1906 |
|
19th-Century Readers' Guide to Periodical Literature |
Ref AI 3 R479 |
|
Catalogue of British Parliamentary Papers 1801-1900 |
Ref Z 2019 1735 |
Finding Periodical Articles- General
All of the following databases are linked on the website in the alphabetical list under Databases.
- Academic OneFileIndexes about 13,000 scholarly journals across most academic subject areas from 1980 to the present. Over 38,000,000 articles are available, with some full-text.
- Academic Search CompleteProvides full text for about 8,500 periodicals including over 7,300 peer-reviewed journals across most areas of academic study as well as indexing and abstracts for more than 12,500 magazines and journals.
Youtube tutorial for this database - Humanities International CompleteIncludes all data from Humanities International Index (indexing to more than 2,100 journals and 2 million records) as well as access to about 1800 full-text journals.
- JSTOR archiveFull text of about 1400 core scholarly journals across most subject areas. The objective of JSTOR is to provide all issues back to Volume 1, Issue 1. Although some current titles are included, the most recent 3-5 years are generally unavailable due to copyright restrictions.

- Periodicals Archive Online
Includes text of journals that span 200 years in the humanities and social sciences.- Project Muse - Basic Undergraduate
Full text of over 100 scholarly journals in fields including literature and criticism, history, the visual and performing arts, cultural studies, political science, gender studies, and economics.- ScienceDirect
Provides full text access to over 2200 Elsevier journals in the fields of science, psychology, medicine, and technology. - Periodicals Archive Online
Finding Periodical Articles - Gender Studies
All of the following databases are linked on the website in the alphabetical list under Databases.
- GenderWatchProvides selected full text of journals, newsletters and research reports on studies of women and gender.
Finding Periodical Articles - History
All of the following databases are linked on the website in the alphabetical list under Databases.
- Annual Bulletin of Historical LiteratureIndexes books and articles on history from ancient times through the the 20th century.
- Historical AbstractsA resource that covers the history of the world (excluding the United States and Canada) from 1450 to the present, including world history, military history, women's history, and history of education. This authoritative database provides indexing of more than 2,300 academic historical journals in over 40 languages back to 1955.
- Royal Historical Society BibliographyThe Bibliography of British and Irish History provides bibliographic data on historical writing dealing with the British Isles, and with the British Empire and Commonwealth, during all periods for which written documentation is available - from 55BC to the present. It is the successor to the Royal Historical Society Bibliography of British and Irish History, available online from 2002 to 2009.
Finding Secondary & Primary Sources by using Bibliographies
|
Bibliography of Imperial, Colonial, and Commonwealth History Since 1600 |
Ref DA 16 B53 2002 |
|
Bibliography of British History The 18th Century: 1714-1789 1789-1851 |
Ref DA 498 P37 Ref DA 520 B93 B5 1977
|
|
Bibliography of British & Irish Municipal History |
Ref Z 2023 M26 |
|
British Autobiographies |
Ref Z 2027 A9 M3 1968 |
|
Guide to Historical Literature |
Ref D 20 A55 1995 |
|
Guide to the Printed Materials for English Social History |
Ref Z 7165 G8 W7 1966 |
Finding Primary Sources
Some titles only list sources, whereas others include the text of sources.
|
Times Digital Archive Full text of The Times(London) 1785-2006 |
Under Databases on library website |
|
|
LexisNexis Academic Includes Full Text of The Times(London) 1985 - |
Under Databases on library website |
|
|
Readings in English History |
DA 32 C54 |
|
|
Source-Book of English History |
DA 32.5 L5 |
|
|
English Historical Documents, 1783-1832 |
DA 26 E55 |
|
When searching print and online access tools, use search terms such as SOURCES, CORRESPONDENCE, PERSONAL NARRATIVES, DIARIES, RECORDS AND CORRESPONDENCE, SERMONS, SPEECHES, PAPERS.
Look for titles of primary sources in secondary sources and in lists included in bibliographies of secondary sources. Use text, class, and library bibliographies for recommended titles or listings of primary sources.
Full text of six 18th- and 19th-century British periodicals available online under Internet Library of Early Journals located under Databases on the library website.
Finding a Copy of a Periodical Article
Locating the full text of the article in electronic form:
If there is no full text with the citation for an article in a database, click on or Find It!. If a full text of the article is available in another database, there will be a link connecting you to that database, where you can locate the article in the appropriate volume, or search for the article by title or author.
If the article is unavailable electronically, but available in print or microfilm, click on Oneonta Local Collection for exact holdings. Periodicals are located on compact shelving or in microfilm drawers on the floor P.
Requesting an article on Interlibrary Loan:
If you find an article from a periodical that is not available at Milne Library in any form after you have linked to "Check Library Catalog", you can request the article through the link Request item on Interlibrary Loan on the record for the article needed (see computer screen that comes up after you click on Find It!). You need to be registered to submit ILL requests. See a librarian for help. You can also request articles through the Interlibrary Loan link on the library website.
Description
Loading...
